Vision & Mission About Our School Community Agreements Outreach Policy Frame Audition Policy Frame
Ruth Asawa SOTA Library
Ruth Asawa SOTA Master Calendar College Center Calendar PTSA Calendar SFUSD Instructional Calendar
Ruth Asawa SOTA PTSA Shop & Earn Volunteer
School Site Council (SSC)
Daily Bell Schedule Early Release Schedule Late Start Day Schedule Student Activity Day Schedule
Directory Wellness Center College Center Organizations Student Government Student Clubs Attendance Policy Athletics
Home Page Logo


 


 

Directory


 

Adminstration

Principal Barnaby Payne                                                    
Assistant Principal Caitlin Boyle, VAPA Management + AP Testing
Assistant Principal Benjamin Rombro, Student Support Services + Buildings & Grounds
Assistant Principal Monette Benitez, Instructional Support + SpEd & 504s

 

Main Office, Admissions, Counseling & Special Education Services

Main Office + Admissions Paulette Cauthorn                                                                    
Main Office + Student Body Funds Merrill Komai
Main Office + Attendance Emily Del Real
Outreach Coordinator Alex Jones
Counselor: 12th & College Beth Alberts
Counselor: 9th &10th Clint Calimlim
Counselor: 10th & 11th, and 504 Coordinator Carissa Jow                                    
School Psychologist Jennifer Magnesi
SDC Scot Bishop
Special Education - RSP Mark Almanza
Special Education - RSP Theresa Castillo
Special Education - RSP Mary Lucid
Special Education Leslie Lum

Wellness Center

Wellness Center Coordinator Marcus Christmas                                                                               
Community Health Outreach Worker D'Arius Hambrick
School Nurse Denise Ngo
Wellness Center Counselor

Maria Tobo

Art Directors

Architecture+Design David Kesler                                                                                                           
Band Henry Hung
Creative Writing Heather Woodward
Dance Andrea Hinman
Guitar Scott Cmiel
Media Scott EberhardtSalome Milstead                                     
Musical Theatre Ron S. McCan
Orchestra Tristan Arnold
Piano Ava Soifer
Spoken Word Chrissy Anderson-Zavala
Technical Theatre Paul Kwapy
Technical Theatre: Costumes Annette Ribeiro
Theatre Elizabeth Carter
Visual Arts - 12th + Dept Head Don Fontowitz
Visual Arts - 11th Jeff Castleman
Visual Arts - 10th Jaime Longa
Visual Arts - 9th Casey Desilets
Vocal Angie Doctor
World Dance Joti Singh
World Music

English Department

Scott Eberhardt AP English Literature
Don Fontowitz American Literature
Salome Milstead AP English
Daniella O'Campo English 1, English 2
Andrew Padlo American Literature, English/European Literature
Sara Park English 1
Erik Slayton English 2

History | Social Studies Department

Julie Coghlan AP World History, AP Psychology/ Human Geography
Austin Estrada AP Government/Political Science, AP Government/Economics
Jason Mironov AP US History, Government/Economics
Timothy Ruiz AP World History, World History
   
Gerry Pannone Critical Thinking/ Social Change

Math Department

Jhina Alvarado-Morse Pre-Calculus, AP Calculus                                                 
Karen Berman Geometry, Hybrid
Brian Bethel Algebra 1, Algebra 2
Andrew Jensen Algebra 2, AP Statistics
Kyle Li Geometry, Hybrid
Elle Tjan Algebra, Hybrid

Science Department

Richard Ault Biology                                                                                        
Francisco Hernandez Chemistry, Physics
Galina Lipkina Chemistry
Mark Rowley  Physics
Amy Trusso AP Biology, AP Environmental Science

World Language

Martin Duncan Spanish                                                                                                 
Therese Folco Italian, Spanish
Edwin Lozada Spanish
Carolina Stankiewich Spanish

 

Physical Education (PE) & Health

Tristan Arnold PE 1 & Health                                                       
Andrea Hinman PE 1
Brendan McCarthy Athletics, Academy + Asawa SOTA          

Support Staff

Micah Melton Librarian                                                   
Keith Smith Security
  Security
Mei Mei Custodial
  Custodial

Community

SSC Chair TBD                                                                                                                  
PTSA President Heidi Alletzhauser
"Friends Of" President Angie Doctor
African America PAC Linda Parker Pennington & Pamela Tate Rodgers
Latino PAC Timoteo Vasquez & Angelica Guerrero
Inclusive Practices PAC Julia Martin
Multicultural PAC Dr. Aaminah Norris
Student Gov Student Gov Page
Clubs Student Club Page